St. Joseph's School
Tuesday, July 29th, 2014
     
 

St. Joseph Sports


Athletic Director - Melissa Thomas
The Athletic Director may be contacted via the SJS Faculty page.

St. Joseph Sports Program
As a member of the Northshore Independent Athletic League, St. Joseph School offers the chance for students in grades 5-8 to particiate in competitive sports .

Students playing competitive sports in grades 7 and 8 are required to participate in the North Oaks Sports Medicine Program.

Boys' Sports
flag football
basketball
cross country
track
baseball

Girls' Sports
volleyball
basketball
cross country
track
softball
cheerleaders 

Our 2009-2010 Championships
NIAL Championships
Cross Country - Junior High Boys Team
Cross Country - Junior High Girls Team
Cross Country - Elementary Girls Team
Softball
Track - Elementary  Girls Team
Track - Junior High Boys Team
Track - Junior High Girls Team


Our 2008-2009 Championships
NIAL Championships:
Cross Country - Junior High Boys Team
Cross Country - Junior High Girls Team
Cross Country - Sub Elementary Girls Team

Our 2007-2008 Championships
NIAL Championships:
Cross Country - Middle School Boys Team
Volleyball - Division I Team
Boys Basketball

Our 2006-2007 Championships
NIAL Championships:
Girls Basketball
Boys Baseball







Cheerleaders


Coach Toni Waddell and Coach Stacy Bankston
             Coach Waddell 985-386-6421 twaddell@sjscrusaders.org
             Coach Bankston 985-386-6421 sbankston@sjscrusaders.org

Cross Country


The 2013 Tangi Cross Country Invitational was held on the STA campus in Hammond on September 26.

St. Joseph’s Marley Richard led the Sub-Elementary girls team with a fourth place finish. Ava Downey was 14th. The Sub-Elementary girls' team finished second overall.

In the Elementary girls' division, Jayda Babin finished in first place with a one mile time of 6:37. This was Jayda's third time this year winning the race!

The Middle School Girls team won their division with the help of team members Paige Bankston, Madison Gill, Skylar Cheek, Marley Richard, Krislyn Dapprich, Claire Cyrus, Hannah Bankston, and Heather Habisritnger.

Other medal winners from the Tangi Cross Country Invitational included Ethan Laurent, Carson Thibodeaux, Jaydn Richard, and Peyton LeSaicherre. Congratulations to all our runners! 
 


                

Volleyball


Coach Sheri Amerson

Congratulations to our varsity girls volleyball team for winning the NIAL Championship 2013. The girls beat Lake Castle in two games to take the title. 

Members of the team, seated from left, are Allie Amerson, Haleigh Laylle, Jourdan Cheek, and Samantha Wisecarver. 

Standing from left are Nadia Roccaforte, Mallory Vining, Sophia Nuzzolillo, Karlee Kraft, and Jayden Berthelot. 

Congratulations to our Lady Crusaders!


Basketball


Congratulations to our Varisty Girls' Basketball Team. They earned the NIAL Championship Title last week.

Standing from left are Jayden Berthelot, Mallory Vining, Allie Amerson, and Haleigh Laylle.
Seated from left are Jourdan Cheek, Karlee Kraft, Sophia Nuzzolillo, and Madison Gill.
Way to go, Lady Crusaders!

Softball

2014 Softball Schedule

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 26TH SPRINGFIELD AWAY 5:30

TUESDAY MARCH 11TH MAUREPAS HOME 5:00

WEDNESDAY MARCH 12TH PCA HOME 5:00

WEDNESDAY MARCH 19TH LAKE CASTLE AWAY 5:00

THURSDAY MARCH 20TH LORANGER HOME 5:00

FRIDAY MARCH 21ST HOLDEN AWAY 4:30

MONDAY MARCH 24TH NORTHLAKE AWAY 5:00

THURSDAY MARCH 27TH HOLY GHOST AWAY 5:00

FRIDAY MARCH 28TH HOLDEN HOME 5:00

MONDAY MARCH 31ST SPRINGFIELD HOME 5:00

TUESDAY APRIL 1ST NORTHLAKE HOME 5:00

THURSDAY APRIL 3RD LORANGER HOME 5:00

WEDNESDAY APRIL 9TH LAKE CASTLE HOME 5:00

FRIDAY APRIL 11TH MAUREPAS AWAY 4:30

MONDAY- TUESDAY APRIL 14-15 NIAL TOURN. @ NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN
 
  Powered by Benson Technology