St. Joseph's School
Sunday, November 23rd, 2014
     
 

St. Joseph Sports


Athletic Director - Melissa Thomas
The Athletic Director may be contacted via the SJS Faculty page.

St. Joseph Sports Program
As a member of the Northshore Independent Athletic League, St. Joseph School offers the chance for students in grades 5-8 to particiate in competitive sports .

Students playing competitive sports in grades 7 and 8 are required to participate in the North Oaks Sports Medicine Program.

Boys' Sports
flag football
basketball
cross country
track
baseball

Girls' Sports
volleyball
basketball
cross country
track
softball
cheerleaders 

Our 2009-2010 Championships
NIAL Championships
Cross Country - Junior High Boys Team
Cross Country - Junior High Girls Team
Cross Country - Elementary Girls Team
Softball
Track - Elementary  Girls Team
Track - Junior High Boys Team
Track - Junior High Girls Team


Our 2008-2009 Championships
NIAL Championships:
Cross Country - Junior High Boys Team
Cross Country - Junior High Girls Team
Cross Country - Sub Elementary Girls Team

Our 2007-2008 Championships
NIAL Championships:
Cross Country - Middle School Boys Team
Volleyball - Division I Team
Boys Basketball

Our 2006-2007 Championships
NIAL Championships:
Girls Basketball
Boys Baseball







Cheerleaders


Coach Toni Waddell and Coach Stacy Bankston
             Coach Waddell 985-386-6421 twaddell@sjscrusaders.org
             Coach Bankston 985-386-6421 sbankston@sjscrusaders.org

Cross Country


2014 Cross Country Meet Schedule

Wednesday, August 27 - Ponchatoula Practice Meet @ PHS - Varsity

Saturday, September 6 - STA/S&S invitational @ STA - All (See start times below.)

Thursday, September 18 - TA/HGS/SJS Triangular Meet @ STA - All

Thursday, September 25 - Tangi Invitational @ STA - All

Thursday, October 16 - NIAL CC Championships @ STA - All

Saturday, October 18 - Walker Shootout @ Walker, LA - All

Wednesday, October 22 - Rollette Invitational @ STA - All 

PHS - Ponchatoula High School
STA - St. Thomas Aquinas High School


Start Times for September 6 Meet:
8:15 - varsity girls 3 mile race
9:00 - varsity boys 3 mile race
9:45 - junior high girls and boys 2 mile race
10:15 - junior varsity girls and boys 2 mile race
11:00 - sub elementary girls 1/2 mile race
11:10 - sub elementary boys 1/2 mile race
11:20 - elementary girls 1 mile race
11:35 - elementary boys 1 mile race
11:50 - middle school girls 1 mile race
12:00 - middle school boys 1 mile race
12:30 - team awards ceremony



                

Volleyball


2014-2015 Volleyball Schedule

September 17 - 4:30 - SJS (white) v Kehoe-France @ KF

September 17 - 4:30 - SJS (jv) v SPS @ SJS

September 22 - 4:00 - SJS (blue) v Harvest @ SJS

September 23 - 4:00 - SJS (white) v Harvest @ H

September 29 - 4:00 - SJS (blue) v Christ Episcopal @ CE

September 29 - 5:00 - SJS (jv) v Christ Episcopal @ CE

September 29 - 6:00 - SJS (white) v Christ Episcopal @ CE

September 30 - 4:15 - SJS (blue) v Lake Castle @ Coquille

September 30 - 5:15 - SJS (jv) v Lake Castle @ Coquille 

September 30 - 6:15 - SJS (white) v Lake Castle @ Coquille

October 7 - 4:00 - SJS (blue) v Trafton @ T

October 7 - 5:00 - SJS (jv) v Trafton @ T

October 7 - 6:00 - SJS (white) v Trafton @ T

October 9 - 4:00 - SJS (blue) v Holy Ghost @ HG

October 9 - 5:00 - SJS (jv) v Holy Ghost @ HG

October 9 - 6:00 - SJS (white) v Holy Ghost @ HG

October 10 - 4:00 - SJS (blue) v OLL @ SJS

October 10 - 5:00 - SJS (jv) v OLL @ SJS

October 10 - 6:00 - SJS (white) v OLL @ SJS

October 13 - 4:15 - SJS (blue) v SSA @ SJS

October 13 - 5:15 - SJS (white) v SSA @ SJS

October 15 - 4:00 - SJS (white) v Holy Ghost @ SJS

October 15 - 5:00 SJS (blue) v Holy Ghost @ SJS

October 15 - 6:00 SJS (jv) v Cedarwood @ SJS

October 20-21-22 - TBA - JV NIAL Tournament @ Trafton

October 27-28-29 - TBA - NIAL Tournament @ OLL

** Schedule is subject to change,

 
  Powered by Benson Technology